The Library of Congress >  Researchers >  Search Finding Aids  >  Carter Godwin Woodson papers, 1736-1974

Available on microfilm. Shelf no. 17,071

ContainerContents
BOX I:1-4  REEL 1-2Part I: Whitefield McKinlay Papers, 1848-1913
Letters received, with related materials, and a few copies of letters sent, principally 1893-1911.
Arranged alphabetically by name of correspondent.
BOX I:1  REEL 1"A" miscellaneous Correspondents include Titus N. Alexander and Charles W. Anderson
Adger, Robert M.
Allison, W. B.
Andrews, W. T.
"B" miscellaneous Correspondents include Henry E. Baker, W. H. Berney, Arthur A. Birney, Henry W. Blair, L. C. W. Blalock, Martha Brown, John Edward Bruce, and James F. Bundy
Barquet, Liston W. and Pierre
Bennett, S. W.
Blackwell, G. L.
Brooke, Mark
"C" miscellaneous Correspondents include George Cabaniss, I. N. Cabaniss, F. L. Cardozo, Frank H. Carmand, R. S. Chew, Walter L. Cohen, George W. Cook, Samuel E. Courtney, E. D. Cox, C. P. Craft, John D. Crum, and N. W. Cuney
Church, R. R.
Clarkson, H. R.
Clarkson, James S.
Clinton, George W.
Cortelyou, George B.
Cromwell, John W.
Crum, William Demos, including copies of two Theodore Roosevelt letters
"D" miscellaneous Correspondents include John C. Dancy, R. C. Douglas, and Paul Lawrence Dunbar
Davis, John A.
Deas, E. H.
Dickey, George W.
Dudley, James B.
Durham, John S.
Edson, John Joy
Edwards, John B.
BOX I:2  REEL 1"F" miscellaneous Correspondents include Christian A. Fleetwood, Bettie G. Francis, John R. Francis, and Perri W. Frisby
Fortune, Timothy Thomas
Furbush, Edgar
Furniss, H. W.
"G" miscellaneous Correspondents include Abraham Grant and James M. Gregory
Grant, T. L.
Greener, Richard T.
"H" miscellaneous Correspondents include Robert J. Harlan, J. L. Harrison, William H. H. Hart, James H. Hayes, E. M. Hewlet, Frank W. Hoffman, J. H. Holloway, Andrew F. Holyer, William H. Huff, E. H. Hunter, Isaac H. Hunter, and J. B. Hyman
"J" miscellaneous Correspondents include Charles C. Jacobs, D. E. Johnson, E. A. Johnson, and James Weldon Johnson
"K" miscellaneous Correspondents include A. C. Kaufman and John C. Keelan
Kealing, H. T.
Lodge, Henry Cabot, 1904
"L" miscellaneous Correspondents include Charles C. Leslie, James A. Lunn, John Roy Lynch, and Judson W. Lyons Lodge
"M" miscellaneous Correspondents include Douglass B. McCary, A. C. McClennan, Ricley W. McClennan, Isaiah J. McCottie, Frederick L. McGhee, F. R. McKinlay, Isadore Martin, James H. Meriwether, Kelly Miller, Thomas E. Miller, and J. Minges
McKinlay, A. Reid
McKinlay, George
McKinlay, Mary E. (mother)
McKinlay, Sarah
Merritt, John A.
Minton, T. J.
Murray, George W.
Myers, W. F.
Napier, J. C.
BOX I:3  REEL 2"P" miscellaneous Correspondents include Jeanie Maury Patten, Friend Pitts, Jr., John D. Posten, W. P. Powell, J. C. Prioleau, and Isaac L. Purcell
Pinchback, P. B. S.
Purvis, Charles B.
(2 folders)
Rainey, Susan E.
Reynolds, James B.
Richardson, R. H.
Roosevelt, Theodore, 1903-1906 See Container 1, Crum, William Demos
"S" miscellaneous Correspondents include I. B. Scott, Oscar J. Scott, John A. Simkins, Lula F. Singleton, Lillie Smith (Mrs. T. Marshall), and McCants Stewart
Scott, Emmett J.
Smalls, Robert
Smith, J. W.
Smith, S. E.
Smith, William Alden
Stewart, William M.
"T" miscellaneous Correspondents include C. H. J. Taylor, H. L. Thomas, and J. W. Thompson
Taylor, John E.
Terrell, Robert H.
Thompson, John E. W.
Thorne, Weston
Toomer, Nathan
BOX I:4  REEL 2"W" miscellaneous Correspondents include Stephen R. Wall, Henry T. Wallace, J. E. Wallace, O. M. Waller, J. E. Weis, Henry L. West, A. Weston, F. A. R. Whipper, James W. Wilkinson, and S. Laing Williams
Waring, James H. N.
BOX I:4  REEL 2Washington, Booker T.
(7 folders)
Winsey, Herbert
Winsey, W.
Unidentified
BOX I:5-6  REEL 3-4Part I: Carter Godwin Woodson Papers, 1916-1927
Letters received.
Arranged alphabetically by name of correspondent.
BOX I:5  REEL 3Anderson, Matthew, 1924-1925, undated
"A" miscellaneous Correspondents include Dada Adeshigbin, Majola Agbebi, J. E. K. Aggrey, J. E. K. Aggrey, V. Herman Ames, and Nettie J. Asberry
"B" miscellaneous Correspondents include Maria L. Baldwin, Hosea Starr Ballou, Charles Banks, Janie Porter Barrett, Charles A Battle, C. C. Belgrave, Belle H. Bennett, A. Binga, Jr., C. W. Birnie, James Bond, W. E. John Bowen, Nannie I. Boyd, George F. Bragg, Walter H. Brooks, Ethelred E. Brown, H. Leo Brown, Marianna B. Brubaker, Josephine B. Bruce, L. V. Bryant, Arthur H. Buffington, Horace Bumstead, Joseph Butch, and Wallace Buttrick
Baker, Henry E.
Bassett, John Spencer
Bentley, Charles E.
Booker, Joseph A.
Boyce, Stansbury
Bruce, John Edward
"C" miscellaneous Correspondents include Edgar Calvert, D. E. Carney, J. R. Casimir, Charles W. Chestnutt, Nick Chiles, Leota Clair, J. R. Clifford, Maurice C. Clifford, James Harold Coleman, Levi J. Coppin, Joseph S. Cotter, and W. H. Crogman
Cable, George W.
Carver, George Washington
Channing, Edward
Cromwell, John W.
"D" miscellaneous Correspondents include M. C. Dadd, Leo W. Daniels, Harry E. Davis, Mary Wright Davis, Cleveland H. Dodge, Charles F. Dole, D. S. Domer, James B. Dudley, Benjamin L. Dulaney, Otis D. Duncan, and Clyde Augustus Duniway
"E" miscellaneous Correspondents include George W. Ellis, J. M. Ellis, and Ephraim Emerton
"F" miscellaneous Correspondents include Ellen L. Fisher, Timothy Thomas Fortune, Joseph J. France, and Mansfield J. French
"G" miscellaneous Correspondents include Cornelia E. Gardner, Harry A. Garfield, Charles H. Gibson, A. A. Goldenweiser, A. Goldsmith, George Goode, Amanda V. Gray, R. Greener, Sutton E. Griggs, Archibald H. Grimkè, and George N. Grisham
"H" miscellaneous Correspondents include O. L. Hailey, Casely Hayford, George W. Hays, James Headlie, Mary F. Higginson, J. H. Hill, Frederick L. Hoffman, J. Alfred Holly, Lester Holman, Fred W. Hooke, Ernest M. Hopkins, Laura Deitz Howard, Caroline L. Hunt, and Zora Neale Hurston
Hammond, L. H. (Mrs. John D.)
Hartzell, Joseph C.
Ingham, Harvey
"J" miscellaneous Correspondents include Luther Porter Jackson, Annie Straith Jamieson, M. S. Jamison, M. J. Jaramillo, Albert E. Jenks, Theodore D. Jervey, John Albert Johnson, M. Viola Johnson, and Harry H. Johnston
BOX I:6  REEL 3-4Kitchin, S. M.
Knowlton, Annie Rogers
"L" miscellaneous Correspondents include Rosetta Lawson, Victor F. Lawson, and Robert B. Lindsay
Lynch, John Roy
"M" miscellaneous Correspondents include Medill McCormick, T. MacDermot, Henry B. F. Macfarland, Edward L. Major, S. E. Marples, D. F. Merritt, George W. Millner, Duncan C. Milner, John Milsaps, S. C. Mitchell, Garrie W. Moore, E. C. Morris, A. J. Morrison, Beauregard F. Moseley, Robert R. Moton, and George A. Myers
Miller, Thomas E.
"N" miscellaneous Correspondents include Henry C. Niles, Kodwo Nsaaku, and T. G. Nutter
Post, Louis F., 1927, undated
"P" miscellaneous Correspondents include Arthur H. Pace, Dudley L. Page, C. H. Payne, Henry E. Pellew, John H. Pilgrim, Nellie A. Plummer, and Charles Price
"R" miscellaneous Correspondents include John E. Rastall, J. Edwin Reeves, S. G. Rich, Fannie M. Richards, Abigail L. Richardson, Florida Ruffin Ridley, W. A. Robinson, Isabel Rogers, Jules Rosemond, and Julius Rosenwald
Riley, Benjamin F.
"S" miscellaneous Correspondents include J. Milton Sampson, Frank K. Sanders, William S. Scarborough, Jacob H. Schiff, J. G. Schmidlapp, Emmett J. Scott, Nathan B. Scott, George Scurlock, Mrs. M. L. Searight, Esuman-Gwira Sekyi, Ann Sharpless, Benjamin Garland Shaw, Sarah J. Sinclair, C. S. Smith, Daniel Cranford Smith, Fannie W. Smith, Harry C. Smith, John G. Smith, Eugene P Southall, T. Stone, Moorfield Storey, Howard Sutherland, and Harold H. Smith
Smith Anna Bustill
Starr, Frederick
Talbert, Mary B.
Verde, A. P.
"W" miscellaneous Correspondents include Edmund Walker, Albert G. Weidler, Waldermar Westergaard, L. E. Wilkes, William G. Willcox, Edward Christopher Williams, Talcott Williams, S. R. Wood, John W. Work, Monroe N. Work, and Henry A. Wyman
Wallace, Henry A.
Washington, Booker T.
Washington, Margaret
Next Page »

Contents List