The Library of Congress >  Researchers >  Search Finding Aids  >  La Follette family papers, 1781-1988
ContainerContents
Part I: Robert M. La Follette, Sr., Papers, 1844-1925 (continued)
Special Correspondence, 1868-1925 (continued)
Ekern, Herman Lewis
Elward, Rodney A.
Hapgood, Norman
Johnson, Mercer G.
Kellogg, Frank B.
King, Judson
La Follette's Magazine
MacGowan, Charles J.
Manly, Basil Maxwell
Marbury, Charles C.
Nelson, John M.
Rawleigh, William Thomas
Reed, James A.
Robertson, D. B.
Roe, Gwyneth K. (“Netha”) (Mrs. Gilbert E.)
Schmidtmann, John C.
Spillman, Mrs. W. J.
Spreckles, Rudolph
Stevens, E. Ray
Villard, Oswald Garrison
Wadsworth, James W.
Walsh, Thomas James (1859-1933)
Watson, James E.
Willis, H. Parker
BOX I:B103-B119 Letters Sent, 1884-1925
Primarily typescript copies of letters sent. Includes correspondence drafted by La Follette, Sr.'s secretaries.
Arranged chronologically.
BOX I:B103 1884-1909
(28 folders)
BOX I:B104 1910, Jan.-Oct. 15
(6 folders)
BOX I:B105 1910, Oct. 17-1911, Jan. 11
(6 folders)
BOX I:B106 1911, Jan. 13-Oct.
(10 folders)
BOX I:B107 1911, Nov.-1912
(13 folders)
BOX I:B108 1913
(4 folders)
BOX I:B109 1914
(6 folders)
BOX I:B110 1915-1916
(7 folders)
BOX I:B111 1917
(7 folders)
BOX I:B112 1918-1920, July
(8 folders)
BOX I:B113 1920, Aug.-Oct.
(5 folders)
BOX I:B114 1920, Nov.-1921, July 14
(8 folders)
BOX I:B115 1921
July 15-Oct. 9
(8 folders)
BOX I:B116 Oct. 10-Dec.
(9 folders)
BOX I:B117 1922, Jan.-Feb.
(8 folders)
BOX I:B118 1922, Mar.-1923
(9 folders)
BOX I:B119 1924-1925, undated
(15 folders)
Fragments
BOX I:B120-B132 Indian Affairs File, 1902-1925
Correspondence, memoranda, reports, statements, congressional bills and hearings, charts, graphs, and printed matter. Consists in part of files from the Office of Indian Affairs in the Interior Department.
Arranged alphabetically by name of tribe and thereunder chronologically.
BOX I:B120 Apache, 1916
Blackfeet, 1915-1923
Cheyenne, 1915
Chippewa
1902-1909
(6 folders)
BOX I:B121 1910-1920
(8 folders)
BOX I:B122 1921-1924, undated
(3 folders)
Crow
1909-1912 (Kappler and Merillat application)
(3 folders)
BOX I:B123 1910-1912
(7 folders)
BOX I:B124 1913-1917, Feb. 3
(8 folders)
BOX I:B125 1917, Feb. 5-21
(6 folders)
BOX I:B126 1917, Apr. -1921
Five Civilized Tribes, 1909-1923, undated
(5 folders)
Flat Head
1915-1917, Feb. 16
BOX I:B127 1917, Feb. 17-Apr. 27, undated
(3 folders)
Kaw, 1924
Kickapoo, 1908-1915
Kiowa, 1911
Menominee
1905-1908
(2 folders)
BOX I:B128 1909-1914
(9 folders)
BOX I:B129 1915-1925
Menominee Mill, 1908-1913
(3 folders)
Oneida, 1908-1923, undated
(2 folders)
BOX I:B130 Osage, 1910-1924
(3 folders)
Papago, 1911
Pima, 1911-1924
Pottawatomie, 1907-1923
BOX I:B131 Shoshone, 1906-1908
Sioux, 1906-1908
Stockbridge, 1909-1923
(2 folders)
Tomah Indian School, Tomah, Wis., 1911-1922
Unitah, 1909-1911
Utes, 1909-1911
Winnebago, 1909-1924
Yakima, 1912-1924
BOX I:B132 General
Correspondence, 1908-1924, undated
(4 folders)
Bills, hearings, and reports
(2 folders)
Miscellany
Next Page »

Contents List