The Library of Congress >  Researchers >  Search Finding Aids  >  Felix Frankfurter papers, 1846-1966

Felix Frankfurter papers, 1846-1966

Contact UsHelpSearch All Finding Aids
« Previous Page | Next Page »Subject File, 1846-1965Navigate Contents List
Some or all content stored offsite.
ContainerContents
Correspondence, memoranda, minutes of meetings, newspaper clippings, notes, printed and near-print material, and reports.
Arranged alphabetically by subject. A partial list of correspondents is included with some of the subjects.
BOX 125 REEL 76-77 Aaronsburg, Pa., 1949-1953
Aaronsohn, Aaron, 1913-1937
Agriculture Department, 1933
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1919-1933
(5 folders)
Correspondents include Sidney Hillman and Robert Szold
American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1932
American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1931
(2 folders)
Correspondents include Ernest Minor Patterson
American Association for Labor Legislation, 1917-1932
Correspondents include John B. Andrews
American Civil Liberties Union, 1919-1934
(14 folders)
Correspondents include Forrest Bailey, Roger N. Baldwin, and Albert De Silver
BOX 126 REEL 77 American Historical Association, 1929-1933
(4 folders)
Correspondents include Carroll T. Bond, Evarts B. Greene, and Richard B. Morris
American Institute of Architects, 1950
American Law Institute, 1925-1934
(6 folders)
Correspondents include Alfred Bettman, Benjamin N. Cardozo, Learned Hand, William Draper Lewis, Henry Lewis Stimson
Ames competition, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., 1957-1958
Amherst College, Amherst, Mass., controversy, 1923-1924
(4 folders)
Correspondents include Ernest M. Hopkins, Stanley King, and Alexander Meiklejohn
Angell, Norman, 1958
Anglo-American relations, 1923-1943
(3 folders)
Correspondents include Stafford Cripps and George C. Marshall
Anti-Semitism, 1923-1945
(6 folders)
Correspondents include Abbott Lawrence Lowell
BOX 127 REEL 77-78 Association of American Law Schools, 1929
(2 folders)
Correspondents include Walter F. Dodd and H. Claude Horack
Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1938
(2 folders)
Correspondents include John Foster Dulles and Henry Lewis Stimson
Atlantic Monthly, 1960-1965
(2 folders)
Correspondents include Seymour Lawrence and Edward W. Weeks
Atomic bomb, 1945-1946
(3 folders)
Correspondents include Niels Bohr and J. Robert Oppenheimer
Awards
American Bar Association, 1961-1964
(3 folders)
Correspondents include Phil C. Neal and Sylvester C. Smith, Jr.
National Association of District Attorneys, 1964
New York State Bar Association, 1960-1961
(2 folders)
Correspondents include Chauncey Belknap
Yale University, New Haven, Conn., 1960-1961
Correspondents include Reuben A. Holden
Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, England, Frankfurter fellowship, 1964
Banking crisis, 1932-1933
(4 folders)
Correspondents include Max Lowenthal, Raymond Moley, and Ferdinand Pecora
Bar, 1917-1938
Bar associations, 1929-1935
Berkman case, 1932
Correspondents include Louis Dembitz Brandeis
Beth-Israel Hospital, Boston, Mass., Herman Blumgart thirtieth annniversary, 1958
Bisbee deportation case, 1917-1953
Bohr, Niels, 1962-1963
Boston Bar Association, 1950-1952
(3 folders)
Brand, Robert H., 1963-1965
Brandeis, Louis Dembitz, 1890-1958
(2 folders)
BOX 128
REEL 78-79
(7 folders)
Brandeis Library, Tel Aviv, Israel, 1961
Brandeis University, Waltham, Mass., honorary degree, 1955-1956
Briefmaking, 1922
Brown University, Providence, R.I., honorary degree, 1960
Correspondents include Barnaby C. Keeney
Bunting v. Oregon, 1916
Correspondents include George M. Brown
Burlingham, Charles C., memorial, 1958-1961
(2 folders)
BOX 129 REEL 79-80 California minimum wage, 1923-1925
(4 folders)
Correspondents include Mary W. Dewson, Warren H. Pillsbury, and U. S. Webb
Canadian government, capital punishment, 1954
Cardozo, Benjamin N.
Biography for Collier's Encyclopedia, 1959-1960
Lectures, 1946-1951
Cero-Gallo case, 1929
Chafee, Zechariah, Jr., memorial for American Philosophical Society, 1957-1961
Child labor, 1922-1932
(5 folders)
Correspondents include Grace Abbott
Children's Bureau, 1956-1961
Christmas, 1960-1964
Churchill, Winston, 1937-1965
Civil liberties, 1925-1949
(3 folders)
BOX 130
REEL 80-81
(1 folder)
Civil service, Great Britain, 1928-1950
(3 folders)
Cleveland Foundation, 1920-1955
(13 folders)
Correspondents include Leonard P. Ayres, Newton D. Baker, Alfred Bettman, Howard F. Burns, Raymond B. Fosdick, John W. Love, Raymond Moley, Roscoe Pound, Reginald Heber Smith, and Amos Burt Thompson
BOX 131 REEL 81-82 Coal, 1923
Cohen, Felix S., 1960-1961
Cohn, Alfred E., memorial library dedication, New York, N.Y., 1939-1960
Columbia Law Review, 1953-1955
(2 folders)
Correspondents include Michael Sovern
Commerce Department, 1933-1935
Commission on the Repeal of Obsolete Laws, 1926-1927
(2 folders)
Committee on Economic Security, 1934
(2 folders)
Correspondents include Edwin E. Witte
Commonwealth fund, 1921-1932
(13 folders)
Correspondents include Eleanor Bontecou, Max Farrand, Ernst Freund, I. Leo Sharfman, William C. Van Vleck
BOX 132 REEL 82 Compacts, 1925-1932
(6 folders)
Congressional investigations, 1933-1938
(3 folders)
Next Page »

Contents List